End of Season Awards

Updated: Mar 7


The @CTHSHockey End of Season Awards are presented by IPH Hockey.

Train Harder. Play Harder. IPH Hockey.

Skater of the Year

2019-20

DI: Bennett McDermott (Darien)

DII: Tatum Fitzmaurice (Daniel Hand)

DIII: Daniel McKiernan (JBWA)


2018-19

DI: Nick Cullinan (Ridgefield)

DII: John Delucia (Guilford)

DIII: Kyle Roberts (LHK)


2017-18

DI: Alex Mozian (Greenwich)

DII: Tim Arena (Farmington Valley)

DIII: Sam New (Staples)

2016-17

DI: Tyler Hill (New Canaan)

DII: Nick Capone (East Haven)

DIII: Ryan Black (Woodstock Academy)

2015-16

No Awards Given Out

2014-15

DI: Jack Pardue (Darien)

DII: Tyler Criscuolo (Branford)

DIII: Andrew Loya (Shepaug-Litchfield-Nonn.)

2013-14

DI: Matt Wikman (Fairfield Prep)

DII: Zach White (Milford Co-op)

DIII: Jon Lovorn (Newtown)

2012-13

DI: David White (Fairfield Prep)

DII: Zach White (Milford Co-op)

DIII: BJ Richard (Newington-Berlin)

2011-12

Sean Wilkinson (Ridgefield)

Freshman of the Year

2019-20

DI: Ben Carfora (West Haven)

DII: Matt Morgan (Branford)

DIII: Drew Scalia (Masuk)


2018-19

DI: Chris Schofield (Darien)

DII: Rowan Masse (East Catholic)

DIII: Jack Roberts (LHK)


2017-18

DI: Luke Lappe (Xavier)

DII: Matt Pedersen (North Branford)

DIII: Joe Romano (Sheehan)

2016-17

DI: Aden Hotchkiss (Xavier)

DII: Nick Capone (East Haven)

DIII: Doug Newton (Woodstock Academy)

2015-16

No Awards Given Out

2014-15

DI: Brooks Gammill (New Canaan)

DII: Nate Capriglione (New Milford)

DIII: Sam New (Staples-Weston-Shelton)

2013-14

DI: Jeremy Routh (Hamden)

DII: Will McEwan (North Branford)

DIII: Nathan Deluca (Woodstock Academy)

2012-13

DI: Adam Karashik (Ridgefield)

DII: Sam Lafontane (Daniel Hand)

DIII: Luca DiPaola (Newington-Berlin)

2011-12

Tyler Carangelo (Hamden)

Goalie of the Year

2019-20

DI: Andrew Stietzel (Fairfield Prep)

DII: Nick Maringola (Cheshire)

DIII: Jeffrey Reda (Trinity Catholic)


2018-19

DI: Sean Gordon (Ridgefield)

DII: Ryan Fleming (Watertown-Pomperaug

DIII: Eric Dillner (Daniel Hand)


2017-18

DI: Jack McGee (Fairfield Prep)

DII: Ryan Fleming (Watertown-Pomperaug)

DIII: Zack Bloom (Staples)

2016-17

DI: Sean Keegans (Ridgefield)

DII: Shane Conciatore (NFI)

DIII: Cal Wilcox (Woodstock Academy)

2015-16

No Awards Given Out

2014-15

DI: Kyle Thibodeaux (Glastonbury)

DII: Andrew Graziano (North Haven)

DIII: Matt Schoen (EO Smith-Tolland)

2013-14

DI: Kyle Thibodeaux (Glastonbury)

DII: Chase Briggs (Daniel Hand)

DIII: Matt Schoen (EO Smith-Tolland)

2012-13

DI: Stone Denbok (Notre Dame-Fairfield)

DII: Matt DePalma (New Milford)

DIII: Cam Earle (BCR)

2011-12

Riley Wikman (Fairfield Prep)

Defenseman of the Year

2019-20

DI: Cooper Eckert (Fairfield Prep)

DII: Trevor Piecewicz (WMRP)

DIII: Justin Stergos (Newington Co-op)


2018-19

DI: Simon van Wees (Ridgefield)

DII: Chris Donadio (Branford)

DIII: Kevin Sandor (Daniel Hand)


2017-18

DI: Cole Casl (Fairfield Prep)

DII: Andrew Carmody (North Haven)

DIII: Jake Levato (Trinity Catholic)

2016-17

DI: Drew Morris (New Canaan)

DII: Jake Harwell (Watertown-Pomperaug)

DIII: Chris Blanchard (LHK)

2015-16

No Awards Given Out

2014-15

DI: Sam Carignan (Hamden)/Colin O'Connor (NDWH)

DII: Jeff Rider (Daniel Hand)/Jameson Steinhardt (New Milford)

DIII: Connor Bunovsky (Masuk)/Sean Benjamin (EO Smith-Tolland)

2013-14

DI: Colin O'Connor (NDWH)/Brendan Killoy (Fairfield Prep)

DII: Colin Bernard (Trinity Cath.)/Conor Scharlop (Fairfield Co-op)

DIII: Jon Lovorn (Newtown)/Justin Gagnon (EO Smith-Tolland)

2012-13

DI: Joe O'Connor (Hamden)/Dan Dupont (Xavier)

DII: Ryan Moore (Guilford)/Dan Silvestri (Fairfield Co-op)

DIII: Ryan Kiernan (Sheehan)/Justin Pratte (Newington-Berlin)

2011-12

Kyle Leyerzapf (West Haven)/Tom Worsfold (Fairfield Prep)

Coach of the Year

2019-20

DI: Mac Budd (Darien)

DII: Brian Gonsalves (Daniel Hand)

DIII: Brian Cannon (Hall-Southington)


2018-19

DI: Shaun Gallagher (Ridgefield)

DII: Vic Vicenzi (Watertown-Pomperaug)

DIII: Brian Gonsalves (Daniel Hand)


2017-18

DI: Matt Sather (Fairfield Prep)

DII: Chris Tornaquindici (Conard)

DIII: Randy Craig (Eastern CT Eagles)

2016-17

DI: Joe Morrell (West Haven)

DII: Vic Vicenzi (Watertown-Pomperaug)

DIII: Dennis Tulimieri (WMRP)

2015-16

No Awards Given Out

2014-15

DI: Bob Russel (Greenwich)

DII: Nick Boorman (SGWL)

DIII: John Santagata (Westhill-Stamford)

2013-14

DI: Steve Hetherman (Notre Dame-Fairfield)

DII: Ken Smith (Trinity Catholic)

DIII: Paul Esposito (Newtown)

2012-13

DI: Matt Sather (Fairfield Prep)

DII: Mark Pettorini (Fairfield Co-op)

DIII: Chris Stevenson (BCR)

2011-12

Ken Barse (Glastonbury)

Proudly created with Wix.com